Standing Committees

U.S. Priory Standing Committees

2021

Audit Committee

Review annual audited financial statements.

James Ziglar, OStJ, Chair

John Busterud, KStJ

Sharon Moore, OStJ

Communications Committee

Create, review and approve Priory publications, including newsletters and website messaging and updates.

Daniel Reany, OStJ, Chair

Timothy Blair, OStJ

David Boven, OStJ

Bita Esmaeli, M.D., OStJ

Charles Mosteller, M.D., CStJ

Sandy Knox-Johnston, CStJ

Finance Committee

Develop new fiscal policies as needed; review proposed annual budget.

John Macaskill, CStJ, Chair

Tieman “Skipper” Dippel Jr., OStJ

Victoria Sheffield, DStJ

Marcia Mayo, DStJ

Governance Committee

Responsible for reviewing the governance structure, governing documents (including the Priory Bylaws and Articles of Incorporation) and practices of the Priory and reporting its findings and recommendations to the Chapter.

Maxey Roberts, CStJ, Chair

Richard Batchelder, OStJ

Bruce Spivey, M.D., KStJ

Human Resources Committee

Provide counsel and oversight on the human resource functions of the Priory including, but not limited to, hiring, workplace policies, compensation, performance evaluation and grievances.

Cynthia Jarboe, OStJ, Chair

John Busterud, KStJ

Erwin Morrison, OStJ

Investment Committee

Provide management and oversight of investment portfolio.

John Macaskill, CStJ, Chair

Ann Daugherty, CStJ

Jack Enoch Jr., KStJ

Palmer Garson, CStJ

Ernest Steiner, MStJ

Muristan Committee

Update and maintain the Priory’s planned giving program.

Don Munford, OStJ, Chair

Kathryn Cox, DStJ

Glenn Davis, M.D., CStJ

Thomas Hyers, M.D., CStJ

National Development Committee

Develop and maintain a comprehensive fundraising strategy and plan.

Linda Ziglar, OStJ, Chair

Thomas Cerruti, OStJ

Paul Coombs, MStJ

Courtenay Fain, MStJ

Douglas Garson, OStJ

Mark LaRoe, KStJ

John Macaskill, CStJ

William Matthews, KStJ

Timothy Pidgeon, OStJ

Victoria Sheffield, DStJ

Regional Coordinator

Coordinate and support Regional Chairs; ensure consistent messaging and communications across all Regions and share best practices and resources.

Andrew Brooks, KStJ, Chair

Strategic Planning Committee

Develop and update the Priory’s mission, vision and strategic plan.

Dennis Hensley, KStJ, Chair

Thomas Cerruti, OStJ

Paul Coombs, MStJ

Sharon Moore, OStJ

Bruce Spivey, M.D., KStJ

David Trebing, CStJ

Linda Ziglar, OStJ

St John Volunteer Corps Committee

Maintain and develop the St. John Volunteer Corps: provide the infrastructure, best practices and support for Regional implementation.

Richard Southby Ph.D. (Med), KStJ, Chair

Butler Derrick, OStJ, Co-Chair

Simon Boyd, MStJ

Melanie Ethridge, CStJ

Douglas Garson, OStJ

Jane Heath, OStJ

LTC (Ret) Jeffrey Ritsick, OStJ

Young Members Committee

Gregory Goodrich, OStJ, Chair

Pro Fide

Update and uphold what ‘Pro Fide’ means for our Priory & Confrères.

The Rev’d Dr. Russell Levenson Jr., OStJ

Login

Forgot your password?