Priory Committees

U.S. Priory Committees

2022

Audit Committee

Assists Priory Chapter in its oversight responsibilities for financial management, the system and effectiveness of internal controls, the audit process and the Priory's processes and procedures for monitoring compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

John Busterud, KStJ

Biography Committee

Assists the Priory Registrar, Leadership and Confrères by maintaining current professional and personal Confrères biographies in order to facilitate specific areas of talent and expertise within the Priory, facilitate and encourage more creative ways for Confrères to interact and form deeper relationships within the Priory and encourage the celebration of all Confrères by sharing stories and accomplishments in innovative ways.

Glenn Davis, M.D., CStJ, Chair

John Capps, MStJ

Katherine Capps, MStJ

Glenn Donaldson, MStJ

Rob Donaldson, CStJ

Ben Faucett, OStJ

Chivalry and Heraldry Committee

Assists the Genealogist with developing and executing the chivalric and heraldic activities of the Priory.

Jim Terzian, CStJ, Chair

Randolph Bell, CStJ

Dave Boven, Ph.D., OStJ

Donald Campbell, OStJ

Jack Enoch Jr., KStJ

Edward Ploysongsang, OStJ

Brian Ragen, KStJ

John Shannon, CStJ

Communications Committee

Review and approve Priory communications and publications, including the newsletter.

Daniel Reany, OStJ, Chair

Timothy Blair, OStJ

Dave Boven, Ph.D., OStJ

Bita Esmaeli, M.D., OStJ

Charles Mosteller, M.D., CStJ

Development Committee

Develop and maintain a comprehensive fundraising strategy that leverages internal and external resources aligned with the Priory's mission.

Thomas Cerruti, OStJ

Paul Coombs, MStJ

Doug Garson, OStJ

Mark LaRoe, KStJ

John Macaskill, CStJ

William Matthews, KStJ

Victoria Sheffield, DStJ

Ecumenical Prayer Book Task Force

Oversees the assessment, development, and publishing of a prayer book for the Priory. Co-chaired by the Sub Prelate and Registrar.

Jim Terzian, CStJ, Chair

The Rev’d Dr. Russell Levenson Jr., OStJ

Paul Martin, CStJ

Margaret McLarty, OStJ

LCDR (Ret) Michael Quigley, MStJ

Brian Ragen, KStJ

The Rev'd Dr. Howell Sasser Jr., OStJ

Stephen Storen, CStJ

Finance Committee

Develop new fiscal policies as needed; review proposed annual budget and make recommendations to Chapter.

John Macaskill, CStJ, Chair

Paul Cleveland, OStJ

Tieman “Skipper” Dippel Jr., OStJ

Marcia Mayo, DStJ

Victoria Sheffield, DStJ

Michael Yon, MStJ

Governance Committee

Oversees updates to Priory Bylaws to ensure compliance with Order Statutes and Regulations.

Maxey Roberts, CStJ, Chair

Richard Batchelder, Esq., OStJ

Bruce Spivey, M.D., KStJ

Human Resources Committee

Oversees the HR function of the Priory and guides policies and plans related to compensation, benefits, and policies for employees including, but not limited to hiring, workplace policies, compensation, performance evaluation and grievances.

Cynthia Jarboe, CStJ, Chair

John Busterud, KStJ

Erwin Morrison, OStJ

Investment Committee

Management and oversight of investment portfolio.

John Macaskill, CStJ, Chair

Ann Daugherty, CStJ

Jack Enoch Jr., KStJ

Palmer Garson, CStJ

Ernest Steiner, OStJ

Leadership Retreat Committee

Plans and executes the annual leadership retreat.

Connie Harriman, MStJ, Co-Chair

Erwin Morrison, OStJ, Co-Chair

Truman Bidwell Jr., CStJ

Matthew Dupee, Esq., KStJ

Jessie Knight, MStJ

Membership Committee

Collects and makes available best practices for nominating prospective members and introducing new Members into the Priory. Made up of the Registrar, Priory membership leaders and Regional Membership Committee Chairs.

Ben Faucett, OStJ, Chair

Barry Howard, MStJ

Jane Mermelstein, OStJ

Jim Terzian, CStJ

Regional Membership Chairs

Memorial Customary Task Force

Oversees the development and publishing of a guide to funeral and memorial services for Members of the Priory. Co-chaired by representatives of the Sub-Prelate and Registrar.

Nate Hicks, OStJ, Co-Chair

Jonathan Roberts, OStJ, Co-Chair

Margaret McLarty, OStJ

Don Munford, OStJ

LCDR (Ret) Michael Quigley, MStJ

Vic Brandt, KStJ, Advisor

The Rev’d Eleanor Ellsworth, OStJ, Advisor

Paul Martin, CStJ, Advisor

The Rev'd Dr. Howell Sasser Jr., OStJ, Advisor

Muristan Committee

Assist in further developing the planned giving program.

Don Munford, OStJ, Chair

Kathryn Cox, DStJ

Glenn Davis, M.D., CStJ

Thomas Hyers, M.D., CStJ

John Macaskill, CStJ

Priory Honors and Awards Committee

Evaluate and determine nominations for appointment of new Members and promotions of current Members for approval by London.

Nigel Heath, KStJ, Chair

One Current Priory Member

One Independent Member

Pro Fide

The Order's Pro Fide Committee's primary focus remains "putting the saint back into the Order of St John."

The Rev’d Dr. Russell Levenson Jr., OStJ

Pro Hominum

The Rev’d Eleanor Ellsworth, OStJ, Chair

Joye Blount, MStJ

Thomas Chu, OStJ

D. Francisco De La Pava, OStJ

The Rev'd Canon Christine Faulstich, MStJ

Regional Committee Coordinators

Responsible for coordinating Regional Committee chairs to ensure consistent operations and messaging across all Regions; periodically updates Regional Committee Handbook to reflect new policies and responsibilities.

Glenn Davis, M.D., CStJ, Co-Chair

The Rev'd David Goldberg, OStJ, Co-Chair

Service Medal Committee

Oversees the rules and assessment of candidates for the Order’s Service Medal within the territory of the Priory. Service Medals and Bars are awarded by the Prior and Priory Honors and Awards Committee on behalf of the Order. Chaired by the Registrar.

Jim Terzian, CStJ, Chair

Andrew Brooks, KStJ

Ellen LeCompte, CStJ

LTC (Ret) Jeffrey Ritsick, CStJ

Jennifer St. Victor-de Pinho, MStJ

Strategic Planning Committee

Assists the Chapter with its responsibilities for the Priory's mission, vision and strategic direction.

Dennis Hensley, KStJ, Chair

Thomas Cerruti, OStJ

Paul Coombs, MStJ

Bruce Spivey, M.D., KStJ

David Trebing, CStJ

Linda Ziglar, OStJ

St John Volunteer Corps National Committee

Identify volunteer opportunities in which the talent and commitment of Priory members can be utilized to provide a wide range of services to the communities in which members live and work.

Butler Derrick, OStJ, Chair

Todd Ammermann, OStJ

Aaron Byrd, OStJ

Douglas Garson, OStJ

Jane Heath, CStJ

Alice Pidgeon, OStJ

LTC (Ret) Jeffrey Ritsick, CStJ

Christopher St. Victor-de Pinho, OStJ

Young Members Committee

Plans and executes programming and events for Younger Members (under 45 years old).

Austin Spivey, MStJ, Chair

Dave Boven, Ph.D., OStJ

Calvin Brooks, OStJ

Matthew Leddicotte, OStJ

Login

Forgot your password?